3 May

[2/May/2018 Updated] 369q 201-450 Exam Dumps Offered By PassLeader Help Passing Exam Easily

New Updated 201-450 Exam Questions from PassLeader 201-450 PDF dumps! Welcome to download the newest PassLeader 201-450 VCE dumps: https://www.passleader.com/201-450.html (369 Q&As)

Keywords: 201-450 exam dumps, 201-450 exam questions, 201-450 VCE dumps, 201-450 PDF dumps, 201-450 practice tests, 201-450 study guide, 201-450 braindumps, LPIC-2 Exam 201, Part 1 of 2, version 4.5

P.S. New 201-450 dumps PDF: https://drive.google.com/open?id=10yE41ZBQxgccbUJ9JnSoqEuEhHLdMA2a

>> New 202-450 dumps PDF: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1h6s3-Tl-JFlXJ-y2aP3vj1PxYksJjBzx

NEW QUESTION 1
Which command is used to install a GRUB boot loader into the master boot record?

A.    grub-install
B.    grub-mkconfig
C.    grub-install-mbr
D.    grub-glue-mbr
E.    grub-mbr-setup

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 2
After manually compiling and installing a new kernel, what has to be done regarding the initramfs?

A.    To initramfs is independent of the kernel and should not be modified unless the hardware configuration of the machine has changed.
B.    Since the initramfs contains kernel modules, a new initramfs must be built for the new kernel.
C.    During the compilation of the Linux kernel, a new initramfs is built automatically.
The new initramfs only needs to be installed.
D.    The system should be restarted since the initramfs reconfigures itself for the new kernel during the startup of the system.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 3
Which of the following is a userspace application used to modify EFI entries on a Linux system?

A.    efieditor
B.    configefi
C.    efimanager
D.    efiboottmgr
E.    efibootedit

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 4
On a Linux node with multiple active networks interfaces, each having a default route to the Internet, which default route is preferred?

A.    The default route with the highest metric value.
B.    The default route with the highest MTU value.
C.    The default route with the lowest TTL value.
D.    The default route with the highest TTL value.
E.    The default route with the lowest metric value.

Answer: E

NEW QUESTION 5
Which of the following commands creates a Btrfs subvolume named volume in/mnt?

A.    btrfs subvolume add -n volume /mnt
B.    btrfs create subvolume /mnt volume
C.    btrfs-subvolume create /mnt/volume
D.    btrfs subvolume new volume /mnt
E.    btrfs subvolume create /mnt/volume

Answer: E

NEW QUESTION 6
Which of the filter keywords below could be used in the following command?
tcpdump ­i eth0 ____ 203.0.113.8 (Choose three.)

A.    host
B.    ip
C.    src
D.    dst
E.    ipv6

Answer: ACD

NEW QUESTION 7
Which of the following commands adds a static IPv6 address to the network interface eth0?

A.    ip add addr 2001:db8::1337/64 dev eth0
B.    ip -6 add addr 2001:db8::1337/64 dev eth0
C.    ip addr add 2001:db8::1337/64 dev eth0
D.    ip -6 addr add new 2001:db8::1337/64 dev eth0
E.    ip addr add -6 2001:db8::1337/64 dev eth0

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 8
A Linux server running systemd booted to rescue.target for maintenance. Which commands are used to restore the server to its usual target? (Choose two.)

A.    telinit 0
B.    systemctl default
C.    sync
D.    systemctl emergency
E.    systemctl reboot

Answer: AB

NEW QUESTION 9
What is the purpose of an initramfs during the Linux system start?

A.    It loads required modules and starts sub sytems like LVM to make the root file system accessible to the kernel.
B.    It moves the kernel from normal system memory to initram memory to speed up kernel access.
C.    It copies the root file system’s content to RAM to speed up the system and reduce writes to disk.
D.    It creates a ram disk to store volatile data for directories like /tmp to reduce writes to disk.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 10
Which of the following commands erases the contents of the /dev/sdb3 partition?

A.    rm /dev/sdb3
B.    dd if=/dev/zero of=/dev/sdb3
C.    dd of=/dev/zero if=/dev/sdb3
D.    umount /dev/sdb3

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 11
Which of the following configuration files are used by tcpwrapper?

A.    /etc/tcpd.allow and etc/tcpd.deny
B.    /etc/tcpwrapper.allow and /etc/tcpwrapper.deny
C.    /etc/hosts.allow and /etc/hosts.deny
D.    /etc/service.allow and /etc/service.deny

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 12
What is the purpose of a system mount unit?

A.    It is used by the command systemd-mount and allows users to mount partitions to mount points of their choice.
B.    It is used only to mount network file systems to local mount points. It cannot be used for local media.
C.    It is created by the command systemd-fstab-generator to integrate entries from /etc/fstab into the system boot process.
D.    It is used by the command mount when using system to mount and unmount file systems.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 13
After the downloading patch-4.6.4.xz from http://kernel.org, what are the next steps to prepare the build of a version 4.6.4 Linux kernel? (Choose two.)

A.    Uncompress the file and move the resulting directory to /usr/src/linux.
B.    Apply the patch file to the kernel source directory containing kernel version 4.6.0.
C.    Apply the patch file to the kernel source directory containing kernel version 4.6.3.
D.    Uncompress the file using xz to get the uncompressed patch file.
E.    Use patch to apply the uncompressed patch file to the source directory of any previous kernel version.

Answer: DE

NEW QUESTION 14
Which of the following init systems comes along with an own UEFI boot loader?

A.    systemd
B.    SysVinit
C.    Upstart
D.    OpenRC
E.    launchd

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 15
What command discards unused blocks on a mounted file system in order to support SSD devices? (Specify ONLY the command without any path or parameters.)

Answer: fstrim

NEW QUESTION 16
What command ensures that the file systems are written to disk after a lot of write operations? (Specify ONLY the command without any path or parameters.)

Answer: ……


Download the newest PassLeader 201-450 dumps from passleader.com now! 100% Pass Guarantee!

201-450 PDF dumps & 201-450 VCE dumps: https://www.passleader.com/201-450.html (369 Q&As) (New Questions Are 100% Available and Wrong Answers Have Been Corrected! Free VCE simulator!)

P.S. New 201-450 dumps PDF: https://drive.google.com/open?id=10yE41ZBQxgccbUJ9JnSoqEuEhHLdMA2a

>> New 202-450 dumps PDF: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1h6s3-Tl-JFlXJ-y2aP3vj1PxYksJjBzx